Menu
Home Page

Who's Who

Come and meet the staff at our school!

Bishop Ridley School Staff

 

Teaching Staff                          

 

Responsibilities

 

Mr S Keep Head Teacher; Designated Teacher for Child Protection & Safeguarding; SLT
Ms J Chapman Deputy Head Teacher; Early Years; Assessment; Behaviour; SLT
Mrs N Scotter Nursery
Mr A Nicholls Year R; Curriculum Leader and SLT
Mrs M Kenway

Year R: 

Mr A Murphy          Year 1: Science
Miss M Carr Year 1: History
Mrs K Horlock Year 2: Music
Mrs C Coles Year 2; Phase Leader for KS1 and SLT; PSHE and SMSC (including Wellbeing)
Mrs C Greenhead Year 3: 
Miss B Smalley Year 3; Geography
Miss D Sears Year 4: PE, Sports Premium
Mrs M Torrance Year 4; Phase Leader for Lower KS2 and SLT, RE; Collective Worship, School visits, Medical Needs 
Mr S Martindale Year 5: Phase Leader for Upper KS2 and SLT; Maths & Pupil Premium
Mrs A Gorin  Year 5: Citizenship (including the School Council); 
Miss C Facey Year 6: 
Mr P Catchpole Year 6; 
Mrs T Mason  
Teacher (0.6)
Mrs K Davies Inclusion Co-ordinator (SEND, EAL & LAC) (0.6)
Mrs S Charity
PPA; SLT release; Interventions (0.4)
Mrs K Gill Specialist Teacher SEN Support (0.1)
   
Teaching Support Staff          
Mrs J Hale
Nursery Nurse (0.6); Play Therapist
Mrs R Mason-Rogers                         Nursery Nurse (0.4)      
Miss J Cooper Teaching Assistant - Year 2 (0.5)
Miss E Clasby Teaching Assistant - Year 1 (0.6)
Mrs C Lee Pupil Premium 
Mrs D Plows Teaching Assistant - Reception 
Mrs L Butler Teaching Assistant - Reception
Mrs J Shuttleworth Teaching Assistant - Year 1 (0.6)
Miss S Petty Teaching Assistant - Year 4 (0.8) MDS
Mrs C Joy Teaching Assistant - Year 3
Mrs J Farrelly Teaching Assistant - Year 5/6 (0.9)
Mrs A Gooden Teaching Assistant - Year 6
Mrs S Hawkins-Brown Teaching Assistant - Year 2
Mrs C Donegan Teaching Assistant - Year 5/6
Mrs J Wade Teaching Assistant - Year 5 (0.8); Play Therapist
Mr D Edwards Higher Level Teaching Assistant

 

Office Staff              

 
Ms C Davies School Business Manager, SLT
Mrs T Allsopp Finance Assistant
Mrs J Fleming Attendance Officer & Admin Assistant
Mrs W Pugh Admissions and Admin Assistant

 

Lunchtime Supervisors               
Mrs L Whelan  Senior Midday Supervisor                   
Mrs S Purcell MDS
Mrs J Batchelor MDS
Miss C Farrelly MDS Nursery
Ms E Scales MDS
Mrs H McKenzie MDS Nursery
Mrs M Wright

MDS

Miss S Petty MDS
Miss C May MDS
Miss L Hodder MDS
Miss Z Cook MDS
Mrs N Freeman MDS
Mrs J Slattery MDS
Miss C Couchman MDS

 

Premises Staff                 
Mr R Smith Site Manager                       
Mrs J Harvey Cleaner
Miss C May Cleaner
Mrs W Rivers Cleaner
Mrs K Newvell Cleaner
   
Breakfast Club  
Mrs D Plows Leader
Mrs J Wade Assistant
Mrs M Wright Assistant
   
After School Club  
Mrs S Kensington Leader
Mrs J Faithfull Assistant
   

 

 

 

 

Updated 3 September 2019

Top