Menu
Home Page

Governors

Welcome to our Governors’ section

Please find below details of how our Governing body is structured, including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each Governor.

 

The Governing Body of Bishop Ridley C of E Primary

The Governing Body is a committed group of people made up of parents, church nominees, appointees of the Local Authority and school staff.  They are a diverse group who are able to bring a variety of experience and skills to the running of our school.

 

Headteacher

Staff                                     

Mr S Keep

Mrs K Davies

Chair

Vice Chair

Foundation                                     

Miss L Ashcroft

Mrs J Jost

Mr C Bartlett

Dr L Brett

Mr J Brown

Mrs D Haughton

Rev Mark Tariq

Local Authority 

Cllr N Betts

Parents                                      

Mr B Bridges

Mrs L Mitchell

 

The Governing Body is the employer of all staff working at the school and has ultimate responsibility for what happens in the school. Its role includes having to make important decisions about how the school is run. It meets at least once a term, Other committees are constituted from time to time as the necessity arises (eg. Admissions, Head Teacher's Appointment, Exclusion Appeals).

 

List of Governors

 

CATEGORY

NAME

TERM OF OFFICE

BUSINESS INTERESTS

RESPONSIBILITIES

SPECIAL INTERESTS

Foundation

Mrs Debbie Haughton

05/10/18-

09/10/2022

 

None

 

Health and Safety

 

Miss Letitia Ashcroft

11/9/2018-

10/9/2022

None.

 

Safeguarding/Child Protection & Looked after Children

 

Dr Les Brett

01/8/2017-

31/7/2021

None.

Vice-Chair of Governing Body

 

Science

 

Mr Jeremy Brown

9/3/2020- 8/3/2024

None

 

Maths, Assessment and Data

 

Mrs Jean Jost

18/11/2016-17/11/2020

None.

 

English, PE/Sports Premium

 

Revd Mark Tariq

11/5/2020-11/5/2024

None

Revd of Bishop Ridley Church

Appointed governor for Head Teacher/Deputy Head Teacher Selection Panels & Performance Management

Religious Education

 

Mr Chris Bartlett

15/12/2016-

14/12/2020

None.

Chair of Governing Body

SEN, Pupil Premium, Greater Depth, Governor Training

Local Authority

Councillor Nigel Betts

23/1/19 - 22/1/23

None

 

-

Parent

Mr Ben Bridges

7/11/2016-

6/11/2020

None

 

Early Years, ICT, GDPR

Parent Mrs Louise  Mitchell 1/4/2019 - 31/3/2023 None    

Head Teacher

Mr Stuart Keep

1/9/2017

None.

Member of Deputy Head Teacher Selection Panel

 

Staff (Teacher)

Mrs Kim Davies

10/10/18-

09/10/2022

None.

 

 

Foundation Governors are appointed by Rochester Diocese

Parent governors are elected by the parents and must have a child in the school at the time of appointment

Staff governors are elected by school staff

All governors have voting rights

 

 

  • To find out more about the role of school governors please follow this link.

 

http://www.bexley.gov.uk

 

Updated 14 August 2020

Governor attendance at meetings 2017-18

Top